Court of Appeals
[…] Under the
circumstances shown on this record, which indicates that Reda was a party to the
alleged fraud, we conclude that Reda’s claims to avoid the deeds accrued when she
executed the deeds. See Cosgrove v. Cade, 468 S.W.3d 32, 39 (Tex. 2015)
(explaining that the grantors of a deed are charged with notice of the contents of their
deed on execution).
Had Reda filed a claim seeking to void the deeds while she was alive, her legal
and equitable claims would have been subject to four-year statutes of limitation.5 See
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.004(a)(4) (West 2002) (providing a four-
year period in which to bring a claim for fraud), § 16.051 (West 2015) (providing
that every action for which no express period applies “must be brought not later than
four years after the day the cause of action accrues”); Ford v. Exxon Mobil Chem.
Co., 235 S.W.3d 615, 617-18 (Tex. 2007) (holding that actions seeking to set aside
voidable deeds are required to be filed no later than four years after the cause of
5
We assume without deciding that an alleged fraudfeasor has a right to