Digitally signed by
[…] violent person.
-3-
¶ 16 Following a commitment under the Act, the DHS is responsible for evaluating the
individual’s mental condition within 6 months of the initial commitment and again thereafter at
least every 12 months. 725 ILCS 207/55(a) (West 2016). The purpose of these examinations is
to determine if the committed individual has made sufficient progress to be conditionally
released or discharged. 725 ILCS 207/55(a) (West 2016).
¶ 17 At the time of each reexamination under the Act, the committed person receives notice of
the right to petition the circuit court for discharge. 725 ILCS 207/65(b)(1) (West 2016). If the
committed person does not affirmatively waive that right, like respondent in this case, the court
must “set a probable cause hearing to determine whether facts exist to believe that since the
most recent periodic reexamination ***, the condition of the committed person has so changed
that he or she is no longer a sexually violent person.” 725 ILCS 207/65(b)(1) (West 2016). At a
probable cause hearing, the court only reviews the reexamination reports and hears the parties’
arguments. 725 ILCS 207/65(b)(1) (West 2016). If the court finds that probable cause does