In re Commitment of Vance
[…] The purpose of these examinations is to determine if the committed individual has made sufficient progress to be conditionally released or discharged. 725 ILCS 207/55(a) (West 2016). ¶ 17 At the time of each reexamination under the Act, the committed person receives notice of the right to petition the circuit court for discharge. 725 ILCS 207/65(b)(1) (West 2016). If the committed person does not affirmatively waive that right, like respondent in this case, the court must “set a probable cause hearing to determine whether facts exist to believe that since the most recent periodic reexamination ***, the condition of the committed person has so changed that he or she is no longer a sexually violent person.” 725 ILCS 207/65(b)(1) (West 2016). At a probable cause hearing, the court only reviews the reexamination reports and hears the parties’ arguments. 725 ILCS 207/65(b)(1) (West 2016).