In re Commitment of Rendon, 2017 IL App (1st) 153201
[…] statutory sections into one, section 65, and repealed section 70, but the amended content of section
65(b)(1) is not appreciably different from the 2008 version insofar as the respondent can obtain a
probable cause hearing by operation of law or by affirmatively filing a petition.
-9-
¶ 36 The State’s arguments are resolved by carefully reviewing the Act. Section 65(b)(1)
mandates only that the court consider the submitted “reexamination reports.” See 725 ILCS
207/65(b)(1) (West 2014). This necessarily includes the Department’s reexamination report
filed annually under section 55. See 725 ILCS 207/55(a) (West 2014). While section 65(b)(1)
does not mandate that a respondent submit his own evaluator report, it also does not foreclose
respondent from doing so. See 725 ILCS 207/55(a) (West 2014) (“At the time of a
reexamination under this Section, the person who has been committed may retain or, if he or
she is indigent and so requests, the court may appoint a qualified expert or professional
person to examine him or her.” (Emphasis added.)). At the same time, the Act expressly
provides that the State can choose its own expert to evaluate respondent at a full evidentiary
hearing. See 725 ILCS 207/65(b)(2) (West 2014). From examining the above-stated