Reversed and Remanded and Opinion filed October 17, 2017.
[…] it denied her motion for directed verdict and then her motion for JNOV. Both
motions made the same argument: “Rodriguez failed to plead and prove that he was
an authorized salesperson when he offered his broker services to Zarate as required
by the Texas Real Estate License Act.” Under that act, “[a] person may not maintain
an action to collect compensation for an act as a broker or sales agent . . . unless the
9
person alleges and proves that the person was . . . a license holder at the time the act
was commenced . . . .” Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 1101.806(b)(1); see also §
1101.351(b) (“An applicant for a broker or sales agent license may not act as a broker
or sales agent until the person receives the license evidencing that authority.”).
A. Standard of review
A directed verdict is warranted when the evidence is such that no other verdict
can be rendered and the moving party is entitled, as a matter of law, to judgment.
Tanglewood Homes Ass’n v. Feldman, 436 S.W.3d 48, 66 (Tex. App.—Houston
[14th Dist.] 2014, pet. denied).