Reversed and Remanded and Opinion filed October 17, 2017.
[…] amend.
12
court’s attention during trial). As quoted above, the trial amendment tracked the
statutory language.
We also reject Zarate’s contention that the trial court erred when it denied her
motions for directed verdict and JNOV because Rodriguez failed to prove that he
was “a license holder at the time the act was commenced.” Tex. Occ. Code Ann. §
1101.806(b)(1). The undisputed evidence, summarized above, establishes that
Rodriguez held a real estate license—either as a sponsored sales agent or a broker—
at all times relevant to his breach of contract claim. See id. § 1101.002(7) (defining
sales agent as “a person who is sponsored by a licensed broker for the purpose of
performing an act described in [the statutory definition of broker]”). As a sponsored
sales agent, Rodriguez was authorized to perform any act that a licensed broker could
perform. Id. Further, Zarate does not dispute that Rodriguez held a broker’s license