State of Tennessee v. Jeffrey W. Tittle
[…] Id. § 39-12-101(b). The Defendant was also charged with aggravated assault by means of a deadly weapon, which required the State to show that the Defendant intentionally or knowingly caused the victim to reasonably fear imminent bodily injury and that the assault involved the use or display of a deadly weapon. Id. §§ 39-13-101(a)(2); 39-13-102(a)(1)(iii). The Defendant argues that aggravated assault is a lesser included offense of aggravated kidnapping. Under Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-18-110(f), an offense is a lesser included offense of a charged offense if “[a]ll of its statutory elements are included within the statutory elements of the offense charged” or if the offense is either statutorily defined as a lesser included offense or is facilitation, attempt, or solicitation to commit the charged offense or its lesser included offenses.