Kalvin Candler v. Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance Company of Michigan
[…] This is not the language the Legislature adopted, however. We simply should not read into a statute something that is not there. I likewise disagree with the majority that a claim made to a servicing insurer is the same as a claim presented to the Facility. The no-fault act recognizes the Facility as a distinct entity from the participating insurers. Under MCL 500.3171(9)(a), the Facility is an entity created under chapter 33, MCL 500.3301, et al., and Chapter 33 defines the “Facility” as the “automobile insurance placement facility created pursuant to this chapter,” MCL 500.3303(c). However, a “Participating Member” is specifically defined as “an insurer who is required by this chapter to be a member of the facility,” MCL 500.3303(d).