STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] 4511.” Here the recipient of a false statement is irrelevant, as argued by the majority. This is not
the language the Legislature adopted, however. We simply should not read into a statute
something that is not there.
I likewise disagree with the majority that a claim made to a servicing insurer is the same
as a claim presented to the Facility. The no-fault act recognizes the Facility as a distinct entity
from the participating insurers. Under MCL 500.3171(9)(a), the Facility is an entity created
under chapter 33, MCL 500.3301, et al., and Chapter 33 defines the “Facility” as the
“automobile insurance placement facility created pursuant to this chapter,” MCL 500.3303(c).
However, a “Participating Member” is specifically defined as “an insurer who is required by this
chapter to be a member of the facility,” MCL 500.3303(d). By the language of these statutes, a
A person who presents or causes to be presented an oral or written statement . . .
in support of a claim to the [Facility] or to an insurer assigned a claim by the
Michigan Automobile Placement Facility for payment or another benefit