Oct 25 2017, 7:33 am
[…] international application, as well. Id.; IND.CODE 31-1-11.6-23.
One of the purposes of the UCCJEA “is to prevent parents from seeking
custody in different jurisdictions in an attempt to obtain a favorable result.”
Tamasy v. Kovacs, 929 N.E.2d 820, 825 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010).
[10] Whether the Malian custody order meets fundamental jurisdictional
requirements of the UCCJEA is not in dispute—Mother concedes that Mali
was the children’s home state at the time the custody order was issued and that
she had notice and an opportunity to be heard consistent with UCCJEA
standards. At issue is Ind. Code § 31-21-1-3, which provides as follows:
(a) An Indiana court shall treat a foreign country as if the foreign
country were a state of the United States for purposes of applying
[the UCCJEA].
(b) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c), a child
custody determination made in a foreign country under factual
circumstances in substantial conformity with the jurisdictional
standard of this article must be recognized and enforced under IC
31-21-6.
(c) An Indiana court need not apply this article if the child custody law
of a foreign country violates the fundamental principles of human rights.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A02-1702-DR-235 | October 25, 2017 Page 7 of 18
(emphasis supplied). Subsection (c), which has been referred to as the
UCCJEA’s “escape clause,” acknowledges that there are circumstances in