STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] others. Nor do providers become “liable” for allowable expenses. Rather,
charges for healthcare are incurred by others, most commonly patients, and those
patients are the ones who become liable for payment of those charges. Therefore,
because a healthcare provider does not incur reasonable charges and is not liable
for allowable expenses, [the service provider’s] argument that MCL
500.3107(1)(a) permits a provider to directly sue an insurer for reimbursement is
not persuasive. [Id. at 13-14 (footnotes omitted).]
Of additional significance is the Court’s addressing of the relevant language of MCL 500.3112,
which provides:
Payment by an insurer in good faith of personal protection insurance benefits, to
or for the benefit of a person who it believes is entitled to the benefits, discharges
the insurer’s liability to the extent of the payments unless the insurer has been
notified in writing of the claim of some other person.
The Court determined:
-10-
The phrase “claim of some other person” does not itself confer on any person a
“claim” or “right” to recover benefits. Rather, it presupposes that “some other
person” otherwise possesses a claim for PIP benefits against the insurer.