STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] “claim” or “right” to recover benefits. Rather, it presupposes that “some other
person” otherwise possesses a claim for PIP benefits against the insurer.
Significantly, [the service provider] is unable to demonstrate that the no-fault act
elsewhere confers on a healthcare provider a right to claim benefits from a no-
fault insurer. [Covenant, ___ Mich at ___; slip op at 17-18 (footnotes omitted).]
In turn, the above reasoning leads to the Court’s specific rejection that medical providers
are claimants under the no-fault act, explaining:
MCL 500.3148, which pertains to attorney fees, states in part that “[a]n attorney is
entitled to a reasonable fee for advising and representing a claimant in an action
for personal or property protection insurance benefits which are overdue.” MCL
500.3148(1). [Covenant] similarly argues that the statute’s reference to
“claimant” rather than “injured person” indicates that healthcare providers have
the right to bring an independent lawsuit for payment of PIP benefits.