Rae v. State, Department of Corrections
[…] Criminal administration shall be based upon the following: the need for protecting the public, community condemnation of the offender, the rights of victims of crimes, restitution from the offender, and the principle of reformation. 11 Article III, section 23 of the Alaska Constitution states, in part: “The governor may make changes in the organization of the executive branch or in the assignment of functions among its units which he considers necessary for efficient administration. Where these changes require the force of law, they shall be set forth in executive orders.” See AS 24.08.210 (stating that “[a]n executive order proposing a change in the executive branch and requiring the force of law under art[icle] III, [section] 23” must be presented to both houses of the legislature, and will become effective “[u]nless disapproved by a special concurrent resolution introduced in either house, concurred in by a majority of the members in joint session”). 7209 -5­ The superior court was correct to decide that Rae, in posing his five “questions of law” that could be readily answered in DOC’s favor, failed to state a claim on which relief could be granted. B. The Court Did Not Err Procedurally.