NO. 12-17-00306-CV
[…] an Indian child is involved.” 25 C.F.R. § 23.11 (Westlaw current through Oct. 19, 2017 issue).
Section 23.11 also requires that the notice be sent to the “appropriate Regional Director” and the
Secretary of the Interior. Id. § 23.11(a), (b), (c). Upon receiving the notice, the Secretary of the
Interior is obliged to make reasonable documented efforts to locate and notify the tribe and the
3
child’s parent or Indian custodians within fifteen days or to notify the trial court how much time
is needed to complete the search for the child’s tribe. Id. § 23.11(c).
A violation of the ICWA notice provisions may be cause for invalidation of the
termination proceedings at some later, distant point in time. See 25 U.S.C.A. § 1914 (Westlaw
current through PL 115-68) (providing that “[a]ny Indian child who is the subject of any action
for . . . termination of parental rights under State law, any parent . . . from whose custody such
child was removed, and the Indian child’s tribe may petition any court of competent jurisdiction
to invalidate such action upon a showing that such action violated any provision of sections
1911, 1912, and 1913 of this title”); see also In re W.D.H., 43 S.W.3d 30, 38-9 (Tex. App.—
Houston [14th Dist.] 2001, pet. denied) (recognizing parent of Indian child has standing to
challenge adequacy of notice even though tribe declined to join suit). Consequently, because a