Mohamed Abed-Ali v. Auto Club Insurance Association
[…] We disagree. A trial court’s decision on a motion for JNOV is reviewed de novo, considering the evidence and all legitimate inferences that may be drawn from the evidence in a light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Sniecinski v Blue Cross & Blue Shield of Mich, 469 Mich 124, 131; 666 NW2d 186 (2003); Central Cartage Co v Fewless, 232 Mich App 517, 524; 591 NW2d 422 (1998). The jury verdict must stand if reasonable jurors could have reached different conclusions. Id. (citation omitted). -4- Pursuant to MCL 500.3142, PIP benefits are considered “overdue if not paid within 30 days after an insurer receives reasonable proof of the fact and of the amount of loss sustained.” Here, plaintiff’s claim for attendant care services was the central focus of litigation in plaintiff’s first and second lawsuits, as well as in this third lawsuit.