Mohamed Abed-Ali v. Auto Club Insurance Association
[…] Likewise, a trial court’s decision on a motion for a new trial is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. Zaremba Equip, Inc v Harco Nat’l Ins Co, 302 Mich App 7, 21; 837 NW2d 686 (2013). An abuse of discretion occurs if the trial court selects an outcome outside the range of principled outcomes. Id. We review de novo issues involving the interpretation of a statute. Joseph v Auto Club Ins Ass’n, 491 Mich 200, 205; 815 NW2d 412 (2012). Recovery of PIP benefits under the no-fault act is limited by, among other provisions, MCL 500.3145(1), which provides in pertinent part: An action for recovery of personal protection insurance benefits payable under this chapter for accidental bodily injury may not be commenced later than 1 year after the date of the accident causing the injury unless written notice of injury as provided herein has been given to the insurer within 1 year after the accident or unless the insurer has previously made a payment of personal protection insurance benefits for the injury. If the notice has been given or a payment has been made, the action may be commenced at any time within 1 year after the most recent allowable expense, work loss or survivor’s loss has been incurred. However, the claimant may not recover benefits for any portion of the loss incurred more than 1 year before the date on which the action was commenced. In Joseph, 491 Mich at 208, our Supreme Court recognized the requirements set forth in MCL 500.3145(1) as follows: [A] person filing a claim for PIP benefits must do so within a year of the accident unless the insured gives written notice of injury or previously received PIP benefits from the