IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] Defendants.23 Plaintiff asserts that Halbower is subject to the jurisdiction of this
Court based on the Delaware Long-Arm Statute, 10 Del. C. § 3104(c)(1) because
Halbower, “regularly transacts business in Delaware.”24 Plaintiff also asserts that
personal jurisdiction is proper based on the forum-selection clause in the disputed
Bonus Plan.25
Under Delaware’s Long-Arm statute, Delaware courts can exercise personal
jurisdiction over a defendant for a claim that “arises from” a “jurisdictional act”
enumerated in the statute.26 Section 3104(0)(1) gives this Court personal jurisdiction
over any nonresident who “transacts any business or performs any character of work
or service in the State.”27 “In order for this Court to exercise jurisdiction under
3104(c)(1) ‘some act must actually occur in Delaware.”’28
Plaintiff contends that jurisdiction over Halbower is proper because Halbower
regularly transacts business in Delaware.29 However, in his Amended Verified