Case: 15-60639 Document: 00514218852 Page: 1 Date Filed: 10/31/2017
[…] itself and not the statutory prohibition of it which renders a crime
one of moral turpitude. Among the tests to determine if a crime
involves moral turpitude is whether the act is accompanied by a
vicious motive or a corrupt mind. 20
We have further explained that if a crime’s essential element “involves fraud
or deception,” 21 or “include[s] dishonesty or lying,” 22 it is a CIMT. 23
2. Misprision of a Felony
The determinative question we must answer is whether Villegas-
Sarabia’s conviction for misprision of a felony under 18 U.S.C. § 4 is a CIMT.
The misprision of felony statute provides:
Whoever, having knowledge of the actual commission of a felony
cognizable by a court of the United States, conceals and does not
as soon as possible make known the same to some judge or other
person in civil or military authority under the United States, shall
be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years,
or both. 24
There is no binding precedent of this circuit establishing whether misprision
of a felony is a CIMT. Under our case law, however, deceit is an essential
element of misprision of a felony, and “this [c]ourt has repeatedly held that