STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] The
fact that the parties argued for convictions above and below second-degree murder does not lead
to the conclusion that the verdict was a compromise. There was substantial basis in the record
for a finding that defendant formed an intent to kill but did not premeditate the murder. The jury
was free to conclude that both sides were overreaching in their claims as to what the proper
conviction was.
10
The related offenses are attempted homicide, conspiracy, solicitation to commit a homicide,
and assault with intent to commit murder.
-4-
judicial factfinding. MCL 777.36(2)(a) states in mandatory terms, “The sentencing judge shall
score this variable consistent with a jury verdict unless the judge has information that was not
presented to the jury.” In this case, the sentencing court did not have such information and the
OV was scored consistent with the jury’s verdict, i.e. defendant received 25 points for
“unpremeditated intent.”
No other guideline factor mandates that it be scored consistent with the jury’s verdict.