Dark v. State
[…] Black’s Law Dictionary 315 (10th ed. 2014). Dark ultimately accepted defense counsel’s representation based on his respect for the judge’s opinion on the matter, not because he had been forced or threatened. Dark waived his right to self- representation. We cannot say that the trial court abused its discretion in denying a continuance and find no prejudicial error in Dark’s acceptance of appointed counsel’s representation. D. Fitness-to-Proceed Examination Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-2-305 (Supp. 2015) 2 provided the following: (a)(1) Subject to the provisions of §§ 5-2-304 and 5-2-311, the court shall immediately suspend any further proceedings in a prosecution if (A)(i) A defendant charged in circuit court files notice that he or she intends to rely upon the defense of mental disease or defect. 2 The statute was repealed, effective August 1, 2017. 7 Cite as 2017 Ark.