Y. C. Development Inc. v. Norton.
[…] specific two-day period, but also by the language that appears directly below this provision and reads as follows: “Either party may, by written notice to the other, designate a different address for receiving notices hereunder; provided, however, that no change to [Norton’s] address for receiving notices hereunder shall be effective until [YCD] has actually received notice thereof.”23 This provision conclusively demonstrates that the note and security deed draw a clear distinction between “receipt” and “actual receipt.”24 23 (First emphasis in original; second emphasis supplied.) 24 See OCGA § 13-2-2 (4) (“The construction which will uphold a contract in whole and in every part is to be preferred, and the whole contract should be looked to in arriving at the construction of any part[.]”). Cf. W. Ray Camp, Inc., 308 Ga.