J-S57007-17
[…] BEFORE: PANELLA, J., SOLANO, J., and MUSMANNO, J.
MEMORANDUM BY PANELLA, J. FILED NOVEMBER 01, 2017
In 2006, the Commonwealth charged Appellant, Kirk Hollerbach, with
criminal mischief, terroristic threats, and stalking. After the stalking charge
was dismissed by the magisterial district justice, the criminal mischief charge
was nolle prossed, and Hollerbach pled guilty to a summary harassment
charge. The record is unclear on the resolution of the terroristic threats
charge.
In 2016, Hollerbach petitioned the court to have these arrest records
expunged from his record pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 9122(b)(3)(i). That
section provides for the possibility of expungement of criminal history
records related to a summary conviction when the defendant “has been free
of arrest or prosecution for five years following the conviction for that
offense.” Id.
J-S57007-17
After hearing argument from counsel, the trial court denied
Hollerbach’s petition. On appeal, Hollerbach claims that the trial court erred
in allowing the Commonwealth to read the relevant affidavits of probable