Case: 16-11083 Date Filed: 11/01/2017 Page: 1 of 19
[…] the Exchange Act of 1934 and therefore fall under the Act’s grant of exclusive
jurisdiction to the federal district courts. Thus, removal was proper in this case.
9
Case: 16-11083 Date Filed: 11/01/2017 Page: 10 of 19
As to the second issue, we hold that no private right of action exists for SRO
members and associated persons to sue SROs for violating their own internal rules.
Accordingly, the District Court correctly dismissed Turbeville’s claim.
A.
The jurisdictional question turns on whether the suit “arose under” Section
27(a) of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. § 78aa(a).6 Section 27(a) grants the federal
district courts exclusive jurisdiction over “all suits in equity and actions at law
brought to enforce any liability or duty created by [the Exchange Act] or the rules
and regulations thereunder.” Id. In Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith Inc. v.
Manning, the Supreme Court held that § 27(a) “confer[s] exclusive federal
jurisdiction of the same suits as ‘aris[e] under’ the Exchange Act pursuant to the
general federal question statute.” 578 U.S. —, —, 136 S. Ct. 1562, 1567 (2016)