Pratt & Whitney Engine Services v. Dale W. Steager, State Tax Comm.
[…] If the modified steel coils in Feroleto are entitled to tax exemption, there can be little question that the wholly unaltered repair parts herein likewise qualify. Finally, with scarcely a sentence of its own analysis, the majority brushes aside the statutory requirement that the Freeport Amendment be liberally construed in favor of the taxpayer with its conclusory statement that the inventory of repair parts simply does not fall within the exemption. West Virginia Code § 11-5-13a(a) expressly provides that “[i]t is the intent of the Legislature that the provisions of this section are to be liberally construed in favor of a person claiming exemption from tax [pursuant to the Freeport Amendment.]” Accordingly, even if one were to dignify the majority’s dubious assessment that the personal property takes on a differing character once integrated into the repaired engines, liberal construction would demand that the countervailing 6 conclusion (that the property has in