Pratt & Whitney Engine Services v. Dale W. Steager, State Tax Comm.
[…] Pratt engages in absolutely no manufacturing of jet engines or any other product. The repair parts it maintains are used solely to affix or utilize in servicing jet engines in need of repair. 1 The Freeport Amendment provides that tangible personal property which is either 1) moving in interstate commerce through or over the territory of the State of West Virginia; or 2) consigned from outside the State to a warehouse within the State for storage in transit to a destination outside the State, is exempt from ad valorem tax. W. Va. Const. Art. 10, § 1c; see also W. Va. Code § 11-5-13. Critically, the Amendment expressly states that such property remains exempt even if “while in the warehouse the personal property is assembled, bound, joined, processed, disassembled, divided, cut, broken in bulk, relabeled, or repackaged for delivery, unless such activity results in a new or different product, article, substance or commodity, or one of different utility.” (emphasis added); see also W. Va. Code § 11-5-13(b). West Virginia Code § 11-5­ 13a(b) further clarifies that such warehoused goods are exempt from taxation provided “no substantial alteration takes place” at the place of holding (emphasis added).