People of Michigan v. Herbert Dewey Baldridge
[…] Under OV 5, a court is directed to “[s]core 15 points if the serious psychological injury to the victim's family may require professional treatment.” MCL 777.35(2). However, “[i]n making this determination, the fact that treatment has not been sought is not conclusive.” Id. Assuming for the sake of argument that the traumatic nature of the 911 recording and Ms. Williams’s very tearful trial testimony were inadequate to support the assessment of 15 points for -8- OV 5, on remand, the trial court may also take into consideration Ms.