People of Michigan v. Herbert Dewey Baldridge
[…] Whether the facts, as found, are adequate to satisfy the scoring conditions prescribed by statute, i.e., the application of the facts to the law, is a question of statutory interpretation, which an appellate court reviews de novo. [Citations and quotation marks omitted.] “OV 5 is scored when a homicide or homicide-related crime causes psychological injury to a member of a victim’s family.” Calloway, ___ Mich at ___; slip op at 4. MCL 777.35 governs OV 5 and provides: (1) Offense variable 5 is psychological injury to a member of a victim’s family. Score offense variable 5 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points: (a) Serious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim’s family ................................................................................... 15 points (b) No serious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim’s family ...................................................................... 0 points (2) Score 15 points if the serious psychological injury to the victim’s family may require professional treatment. In making this determination, the fact that treatment has not been sought is not conclusive. The Court in Calloway stated that “a trial court properly assesses 15 points for OV 5 when ‘[s]erious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim’s family.’ ” Calloway, ___ Mich at ___; slip op at 5 (citation omitted).