STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] NW2d 297 (2015), rev’d in part on other grounds __ Mich __ (2017), this Court indicated that
for purposes of scoring OV 5, it is proper to weigh and consider “[t]he trial court’s opportunity to
observe the demeanor of [the victim’s family] during their testimony[,]” along with victim
impact statements made at a sentencing hearing, as well as the traumatic nature of the
circumstances surrounding the offense. Under OV 5, a court is directed to “[s]core 15 points if
the serious psychological injury to the victim's family may require professional treatment.”
MCL 777.35(2). However, “[i]n making this determination, the fact that treatment has not been
sought is not conclusive.” Id.
Assuming for the sake of argument that the traumatic nature of the 911 recording and Ms.
Williams’s very tearful trial testimony were inadequate to support the assessment of 15 points for
-8-
OV 5, on remand, the trial court may also take into consideration Ms. Williams’s statement at the