J-A13012-17
[…] Association’s Complaint, 2/3/2014, at ¶¶ 20, 22, 41-42. However, the
Association stated in its complaint that pursuant to section 3302(a)(4) of
PUCA, it was “acting in its own name[,] . . . independent of any right of any
individual Unit owner, past or present,” and it did so “on a matter affecting
the condominium.” Association’s Complaint, 2/3/2014, at ¶ 3. Cf. Valley
Forge Towers South Condominium v. Ron-Ike Foam Insulators, Inc.,
574 A.2d 641 (Pa. Super. 1990) (condominium association, acting as legally
authorized representative of unit owners under section 3302(4) of PUCA,
sued roofing membrane manufacturer to honor its warranty; court reinstated
association’s cause of action under Pennsylvania’s UTPCPL); see 68 Pa.C.S.
§ 3302(a)(4) of the Act, a condominium association may “[i]nstitute, defend
or intervene in litigation . . . in its own name on behalf of itself or two or
more unit owners on matters affecting the condominium.”).
- 19 -
J-A13012-17
Thus, where the Association clearly chose not to assert the individual
rights of any of the unit owners, but merely pursued its own interest in
litigating the matter as explicitly stated under section 3302(4) of PUCA, we