Wade Harvey, Ex Rel. Alexis Breanna Gladden v. Cumberland Trust And Investment Company
[…] Since that time, it has become a widespread if not uniform practice for broker-dealers33 and investment advisors to include predispute arbitration provisions in their account agreements.” Radford, supra, at 281 (footnotes omitted); see also Constantine N. Katsoris, The Securities Arbitrators’ Nightmare, 14 Fordham Urb. L. J. 3, 4 (1986) (“Securities investors are often required, as a condition to opening an account with a broker-dealer, to sign an agreement to arbitrate future disputes.”). 32 Tennessee has a state statute similar to 9 U.S.C. § 2. Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-5-302 states that “a provision in a written contract to submit to arbitration any controversy thereafter arising between the parties is valid, enforceable and irrevocable save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-5-302 (2012). Moreover, this Court has acknowledged that both the FAA and the Tennessee Uniform Arbitration Act “were adopted (1) ‘to promote private settlement of disputes,’ and (2) to ensure the enforceability of private agreements to arbitrate.