Wade Harvey, Ex Rel. Alexis Breanna Gladden v. Cumberland Trust And Investment Company
[…] The Comments to the Official Text note, however, that these powers are subsumed under the general authority granted in section 35-15-815, so the statutory list of specific powers adds “little of substance not already granted by T.C.A. § 35-15-815.” Id. at § 35-15-816, 2013 Restated Comments. The Tennessee Uniform Trust Code does not specifically address a trustee’s authority to enter into a predispute arbitration agreement. It does, however, permit and indeed encourage parties to submit claims to arbitration. For example, as to disputes between a trustee and a beneficiary, section 35-15-111(a) provides that “the trustee and the qualified beneficiaries may enter into a binding nonjudicial settlement agreement with respect to any matter involving a trust.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-15-111(a) (2015).