UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] After having their
comments largely rejected, the shippers sued the Coast Guard in this Court under the
Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. §§ 500 et seq. All the parties have now moved for
summary judgment on Plaintiffs’ claims. For the various reasons explained below, the Court
grants in part and denies Plaintiffs’ motion for summary judgment.
II. BACKGROUND
With limited exceptions, all foreign vessels1 operating in the Great Lakes and some of
their connecting waters (collectively “the Great Lakes”) must employ a registered Canadian or
American maritime pilot to aid in navigation. 46 U.S.C. § 9302(a)(1). In 1960, Congress
enacted the Great Lakes Pilotage Act (“GLPA”), which authorized the United States Coast
Guard (“Coast Guard”) to “form[] . . . a pool . . . of United States authorized pilots to provide for
efficient dispatching of vessels and rendering of pilotage services” in the waters of the Great
Lakes. Id. §§ 9301(2), 9304(a). Thus, pilots on the Great Lakes are organized into private
associations certified by the Coast Guard, which operate in three separate geographical districts.2