IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] Bauer, 180 Wn.2d 929, 935, 329 P.3d 67(2014). Resolution of the Knapstad
motion turns on statutory interpretation of RCW 9A.52.100. Interpretation of a
4
No. 75218-9-1/5
statute is a question of law we review de novo. State v. Gonzalez, 168 Wn.2d
256, 263, 226 P.3d 131 (2010).
Felony Vehicle Prowling in the Second Degree
In 1975, the legislature added Title 9A as "a new title to the Revised Code
of Washington." LAWS OF 1975, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 260. Chapter 9A.52 RCW,
"Burglary and Trespass," includes the gross misdemeanor crime of vehicle
prowling. LAWS OF 1975, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 260,§ 9A.52.100 (codified as RCW
9A.52.100). Former RCW 9A.52.100(1975)states:
Vehicle Prowling. (1) A person is guilty of vehicle prowling if, with
intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, he
enters or remains unlawfully in a vehicle.
(2) Vehicle prowling is a gross misdemeanor.
In 1982, the legislature enacted a new section to define the crime of felony
vehicle prowling in the first degree. LAWS OF 1982, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 47,§ 13.
The new section states, in pertinent part:
(1) A person is guilty of vehicle prowling in the first degree if,
with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein,
he enters or remains unlawfully in a motor home... or in a vessel
. .. which has a cabin equipped with permanently installed sleeping
quarters or cooking facilities.
(2) Vehicle prowling in the first degree is a class C felony.
LAWS OF 1982, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 47,§ 13 (codified as RCW 9A.52.095). The
legislature amended misdemeanor vehicle prowling as a crime in the second
degree. LAWS OF 1982, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 47,§ 14. Former RCW 9A.52.100
(1982) states, in pertinent part:
(1) A person is guilty of vehicle prowling in the second
degree if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property
therein, he enters or remains unlawfully in a vehicle other than a
5
No. 75218-9-1/6
motor home.. . or a vessel. . . which has a cabin equipped with
permanently installed sleeping quarters or cooking facilities.
(2) Vehicle prowling in the second degree is a gross
misdemeanor.
LAWS OF 1982, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 47,§ 14.5
In 2013, the Washington State Senate proposed an amendment to RCW
9A.52.100 to elevate the crime of misdemeanor vehicle prowling in the second
degree to a felony "upon a third or subsequent conviction." S.B. 5053, at 1, 63rd
Leg., Reg. Sess.(Wash. 2013).6 Proposed Senate Bill 5053 states, in pertinent
part:
(2) Except as provided in subsection (3) of this section,
vehicle prowling in the second degree is a gross misdemeanor.