IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] rendered meaningless or superfluous and assume the legislature means exactly
what it says. State v. Peterson, 174 Wn. App. 828, 856, 301 P.3d 1060 (2013);
State v. J.P., 149 Wn.2d 444, 450,69 P.3d 318 (2003); State v. Delgado, 148
Wn.2d 723, 727,63 P.3d 792(2003).
RCW 9A.52.100(1) defines the crime of vehicle prowling in the second
degree.1° The plain and unambiguous language of RCW 9A.52.100(2)
unequivocally states vehicle prowling in the second degree is a gross
misdemeanor "[e]xcept as provided in subsection (3) of this section."
The plain and unambiguous language of RCW 9A.52.100(3) elevates the
crime of vehicle prowling in the second degree to a class C felony "upon a third
or subsequent conviction." RCW 9A.52.100(3) defines a "third or subsequent
conviction" to mean a person "has been previously convicted at least two
10 RCW 9A.52.100(1) provides, in pertinent part:
A person is guilty of vehicle prowling in the second degree if, with intent to
commit a crime against a person or property therein, he or she enters or remains
unlawfully in a vehicle other than a motor home... or a vessel.
8
No. 75218-9-1/9
separate occasions of the crime of vehicle prowling in the second degree."11
RCW 9A.52.100(3) states:
Vehicle prowling in the second degree is a class C felony upon a
third or subsequent conviction of vehicle prowling in the second
degree. A third or subsequent conviction means that a person has
been previously convicted at least two separate occasions of the