Washington State
[…] address he listed on his address verification form.
The State charged Ellison with first degree escape. A jury convicted him as charged.
The trial court calculated his offender score as a 4, including one point for committing the
offense while on community custody. The court then imposed a residential drug offender
sentencing alternative. Ellison appeals the calculation of his offender score.
ANALYSIS
RCW 9.94A.525(19) authorizes the trial court to add a point to a defendant’s offender
score if the defendant’s conviction is for an offense committed while he or she was on
community custody. RCW 9.94A.030(5) defines community custody as “that portion of an
offender’s sentence of confinement in lieu of earned release time or imposed as part of a
sentence under this chapter and served in the community subject to controls placed on the
offender’s movement and activities by the [Department of Corrections].”
Here, when Ellison committed first degree escape he was subject to an ATC sentencing
option authorized as an alternative to confinement under RCW 9.94A.680. Because the ATC
program is a substitute for confinement, Ellison was still “in custody” for purposes of RCW