STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] 1
E.K. sought recovery against the DHHR solely under and up to the limits of the liability
insurance coverage provided by the DHHR under the authority of West Virginia Code § 29-12-5
(2013). Thus, the DHHR has not argued the defense of governmental immunity.
2
See W.Va. Code § 55-2-12 (2008) (“Every personal action for which no limitation is
otherwise prescribed shall be brought . . . within two years next after the right to bring the same
shall have accrued if it be for damages for personal injuries[.]”); and W.Va. Code § 55-2-15
(2008) (“If any person to whom the right accrues to bring any such personal action [or] suit . . .
shall be, at the time the same accrues, an infant . . ., the same may be brought within the like
number of years after his becoming of full age . . . that is allowed to a person having no such
impediment to bring the same after the right accrues, . . . except that it shall in no case be brought
after twenty years from the time the right accrues.”).
2
conformity with the statute. Here, E.K. waited nearly three years after he turned the age of
eighteen to file this lawsuit.
In opposing the motion to dismiss, E.K. asserted in his response that he was still under