STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] The
DHHR raised an affirmative defense and asserted E.K.’s claim was time-barred based on the
applicable two-year statute of limitations.2 Although the statute of limitations was tolled until
E.K. reached the age of majority, E.K. turned eighteen on March 2, 2013. Thus, the DHHR
argued he would have two years, until March 2, 2015, to file his lawsuit and still be in
1
E.K. sought recovery against the DHHR solely under and up to the limits of the liability
insurance coverage provided by the DHHR under the authority of West Virginia Code § 29-12-5
(2013). Thus, the DHHR has not argued the defense of governmental immunity.
2
See W.Va. Code § 55-2-12 (2008) (“Every personal action for which no limitation is
otherwise prescribed shall be brought . . . within two years next after the right to bring the same
shall have accrued if it be for damages for personal injuries[.]”); and W.Va. Code § 55-2-15
(2008) (“If any person to whom the right accrues to bring any such personal action [or] suit . . .
shall be, at the time the same accrues, an infant . . ., the same may be brought within the like