I attest to the accuracy and
[…] de novo in the interests of judicial administration. Attaway, 1994-NMSC-011, ¶¶ 6-8;
3
Warner, supra, at 109-12, 118, 130-31. Thus, it is for this Court to determine whether the
documents were legally adequate to meaningfully inform Ullman of required insurance
information. For the purposes of our de novo review, it is to be understood that Ullman
received the critical documents.
III. THE LEGAL REQUIREMENTS
A. UM/UIM Coverage and Rejection of Coverage
{6} UM/UIM coverage and rejection of coverage are subjects of NMSA 1978, Section
66-5-301 (1983), and its implementing regulation, 13.12.3.9 NMAC. Section 66-5-301
reads:
A. No motor vehicle or automobile liability policy insuring
against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death
suffered by any person and for injury to or destruction of property of others
arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle shall be
delivered or issued for delivery in New Mexico with respect to any motor
vehicle registered or principally garaged in New Mexico unless coverage is
provided therein or supplemental thereto in minimum limits for bodily injury
or death and for injury to or destruction of property as set forth in Section
66-5-215 NMSA 1978 and such higher limits as may be desired by the
insured, but up to the limits of liability specified in bodily injury and property
damage liability provisions of the insured’s policy, for the protection of
persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from
owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles because of bodily injury,
sickness or disease, including death, and for injury to or destruction of
property resulting therefrom, according to the rules and regulations
promulgated by, and under provisions filed with and approved by, the
superintendent of insurance.
B. The uninsured motorist coverage described in Subsection A
of this section shall include underinsured motorist coverage for persons
protected by an insured’s policy. For the purposes of this subsection,
“underinsured motorist” means an operator of a motor vehicle with respect
to the ownership, maintenance or use of which the sum of the limits of
liability under all bodily injury liability insurance applicable at the time of
the accident is less than the limits of liability under the insured’s uninsured