I attest to the accuracy and
[…] The named insured shall have the right to reject uninsured motorist coverage
4
as described in Subsections A and B of this section; provided that unless the
named insured requests such coverage in writing, such coverage need not be
provided in or supplemental to a renewal policy where the named insured has
rejected the coverage in connection with a policy previously issued to him by
the same insurer.
The regulation states: “The rejection of the provisions covering damage caused by an
uninsured . . . motor vehicle as required in writing by the provisions of Section 66-5-301 . . .
must be endorsed, attached, stamped or otherwise made a part of the policy of bodily injury
and property damage insurance.” 13.12.3.9 NMAC; see Romero v. Dairyland Ins. Co., 1990-
NMSC-111, ¶ 8, 111 N.M. 154, 803 P.2d 243 (“An insured may reject [UM] coverage, but
the rejection must satisfy the regulations promulgated by the superintendent of insurance.”).
{7} In Montano v. Allstate Indemnity Co., 2004-NMSC-020, ¶¶ 17, 20, 135 N.M. 681,
92 P.3d 1255, our Supreme Court charted a “new course” in UM/UIM law, which, among
other rulings, required insurers in multiple-vehicle policies to “declare the premium charge