Cite as 2017 Ark. App. 598
[…] (ABC). These shareholders demanded to inspect and copy certain records of ABC pursuant
to Arkansas Code Annotated section 4-26-715 (Repl. 2016). Instead of providing the
requested records, ABC sued them in Ashley County Circuit Court seeking declaratory
relief regarding the nature and extent of the records the shareholders were entitled to inspect
and copy pursuant to the statute. The circuit court found the shareholders were entitled to
all the records they sought, and ABC appealed. We affirm.
I. Background
The proper interpretation of Arkansas Code Annotated section 4-26-715 is the crux
of this appeal. The pertinent language of this statutory section provides:
(b) Any person who shall have been a shareholder of record for at least
six (6) months immediately preceding his or her demand, upon written
demand stating the purpose thereof, shall have the right to examine, in
Cite as 2017 Ark. App. 598
person or by agent or attorney, at any reasonable time, for any proper
purpose, its books and records of account, minutes, and record of
shareholders and to make extracts therefrom.
(c)(1) Upon refusal by the corporation or by an officer or agent of the
corporation to permit an inspection of the corporation’s books, records
of account, minutes, or record of shareholders, the person making