MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] witnesses, and we consider the evidence most favorable to the trial court’s
decision. Id. Furthermore, the trial court’s findings and judgment will only be
set aside if they are clearly erroneous. Id. “A judgment is clearly erroneous
when there is no evidence supporting the findings or the findings fail to support
the judgment.” Id. (quoting K.I. ex rel. J.I. v. J.H., 903 N.E.2d 453, 457 (Ind.
2009)).
II. Consent
[13] Parents challenge the trial court’s judgment granting Adoptive Parents’
petitions to adopt the Children in the absence of parental consent. Indiana
Code section 31-19-9-1(a) provides, in relevant part, that “a petition to adopt a
child who is less than eighteen (18) years of age may be granted only if written
consent to adoption has been executed by . . . [t]he mother of a child born out
of wedlock and the father of a child whose paternity has been established.”
Nevertheless, Indiana’s adoption statute delineates certain exceptions where an
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A04-1705-AD-1108 | November 8, 2017 Page 7 of 18
adoption may proceed without parental consent. Specifically, as relevant to the