Com. v. Hesser, W.
[…] Counsel has also filed an Anders2 brief on appeal, seeking to withdraw from representation. After careful review, we affirm and grant counsel’s request to withdraw. ____________________________________________ 1 See 23 Pa.C.S. § 6114(a) (“Where the police, sheriff or the plaintiff have filed charges of indirect criminal contempt against a defendant for violation of a protection order issued under this chapter . . . or a court-approved consent agreement, the court may hold the defendant in indirect criminal contempt and punish the defendant in accordance with law.”). 2 Anders v. California, 386 U.S. 738 (1967). ____________________________________ * Retired Senior Judge assigned to the Superior Court.