IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] the PLRA, which we granted in April 2017. For the reasons that follow, we affirm
common pleas’ order and grant Appellees’ application.
In October 2016, common pleas entered an order denying Brown’s
August 2016 application for leave to proceed IFP based on its determination that he
had been deemed an abusive litigator.2 Record, Item Nos. 18 and 19. Subsequently,
Brown filed a November 2016 motion for reconsideration, therein acknowledging
that he had three strikes but asserting that he had pled averments sufficient to satisfy
1
Commonly referred to as the “three strikes rule,” Section 6602(f) (1) and (2) of the PLRA
provides:
(f) Abusive litigation. – If the prisoner has previously filed prison
conditions litigation and:
(1) three or more of these prior civil actions have been
dismissed pursuant to subsection (e)(2); or
(2) the prisoner has previously filed prison conditions
litigation against a person named as a defendant in the instant action
or a person serving in the same official capacity as a named
defendant and a court made a finding that the prior action was filed
in bad faith or that the prisoner knowingly presented false evidence
or testimony at a hearing or trial; the court may dismiss the action.
The court shall not, however, dismiss a request for preliminary
injunctive relief or a temporary restraining order which makes a
credible allegation that the prisoner is in imminent danger of
serious bodily injury.
42 Pa. C.S. § 6602(f)(1) and (2) (emphasis added).
2
Common pleas acknowledged that a typo indicated that the order was filed October 17, 2017.
Record, Item No. 6.
2
the exception for prisoners in imminent danger of serious bodily injury found in
Section 6602(f)(2). Id., No. 16. Common pleas denied Brown’s motion in
December 2016. Id., No. 15 at 1. In January 2017, he filed a request for an order
requiring the Prothonotary to file his allegedly proffered appeal dated November 15,