#27798-r-JMK
[…] Swenson, 2013 S.D. 38, ¶ 13,
831 N.W.2d at 407.
[¶17.] Because any alleged property damage in this case was caused by a
professional service, the Designated Professional Services endorsement excludes
coverage. Western National has met its burden to show TSP’s claims arising from
LandTeam’s land-surveying error are excluded by the endorsement.
2. Whether the circuit court erred in awarding attorneys’ fees
to TSP.
[¶18.] The circuit court held a hearing on attorneys’ fees on October 19, 2015,
and awarded TSP $19,800.18 as detailed in its findings of fact and conclusions of
law, pursuant to SDCL 58-12-32 and SDCL 58-33-46.1.3 The court awarded
2. SDCL 58-12-3 provides:
In all actions or proceedings hereafter commenced against any
employer who is self-insured, or insurance company, including
any reciprocal or interinsurance exchange, on any policy or
certificate of any type or kind of insurance, if it appears from the
evidence that such company or exchange has refused to pay the
full amount of such loss, and that such refusal is vexatious or
without reasonable cause, the Department of Labor and
Regulation, the trial court and the appellate court, shall, if
judgment or an award is rendered for plaintiff, allow the
plaintiff a reasonable sum as an attorney’s fee to be recovered
and collected as a part of the costs, provided, however, that
when a tender is made by such insurance company, exchange or
self-insurer before the commencement of the action or
proceeding in which judgment or an award is rendered and the
(. . . continued)
-10-
#27798
attorneys’ fees under SDCL 58-12-3 because it found that “[t]he denial of coverage
. . . by [Western National] . . . [was] without reasonable cause.” The court also
awarded attorneys’ fees under SDCL 58-33-46.1, finding that Western National