#28151-a-LSW
[…] to determine if Iannarelli should receive provisional institutionalization because, in
Iannarelli’s view, “Dr. Manlove, Dr. Woldt, Mr. Ellyson, and Judge Roeher all
believed that Mr. Iannarelli was presently suffering from a mental disease or defect
for which he was in need of custody for care and treatment.” Iannarelli claims that
the sentencing court appeared to begin the process leading to a hearing under
SDCL 23A-27-42 when it ordered the report of Dr. Woldt but that the court
“skipped” the requisite hearing under SDCL 23A-27-44 “without explanation.”
[¶35.] SDCL 23A-27-42 provides:
A defendant found guilty of an offense, or the prosecuting
attorney may, within ten days after the defendant is found
guilty, and prior to the time the defendant is sentenced, file a
motion for a hearing on the present mental condition of the
defendant if the motion is supported by substantial information
indicating that the defendant may presently be suffering from a
mental disease or defect for which he is in need of custody for
care and treatment in a suitable facility. The court shall grant
the motion, or at any time prior to the sentencing of the
defendant shall order such a hearing on its own motion, if it is of
-15-
#28151
the opinion that there is reasonable cause to believe that the
defendant may presently be suffering from a mental disease or
defect for which he is in need of custody for care or treatment in
a suitable facility.
(Emphasis added.) But Iannarelli was not found “guilty of an offense.” He was
found “guilty but mentally ill[.]” For a finding of guilty but mentally ill, SDCL 23A-
27-38 controls. It provides:
If a defendant is found “guilty but mentally ill” or enters that