STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. ANGELA L. OTEY (15-06-1030, MONMOUTH COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] substance analog or alcohol or was committed
          to acquire property or monies in order to
          support   the   person’s   drug   or   alcohol
          dependency; and
          (4)   substance use disorders treatment and
          monitoring will serve to benefit the person
          by addressing the person’s drug or alcohol
          dependency and will thereby reduce the
          likelihood that the person will thereafter
          commit another offense; and


                                  4                              A-3855-15T3
N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(a)(1) through (4) because "defendant does have

a drug or alcohol dependence" based upon the findings of the TASC

evaluator.   Regarding N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(a)(5) through (7), the

court determined that there were "no disqualifying crimes or

firearms history that would prevent the defendant from coming into



          (5) the person did not possess a firearm at
          the time of the present offense and did not
          possess a firearm at the time of any pending
          criminal charge; and
          (6)    the person has not been previously
          convicted on two or more separate occasions
          of crimes of the first or second degree, other
          than those listed in paragraph (7); or the
          person has not been previously convicted on
          two or more separate occasions, where one of
          the offenses is a crime of the third degree,
          other than crimes defined in [N.J.S.A. 2C:35-
          10], and one of the offenses is a crime of the
          first or second degree; and
          (7)    the person has not been previously
          convicted or adjudicated delinquent for, and
          does not have a pending charge of murder,
          aggravated     manslaughter,     manslaughter,
          kidnapping, aggravated assault, aggravated
          sexual assault or sexual assault, or a similar
          crime under the laws of any other state or the
          United States; and
          (8)   a suitable treatment facility licensed
          and approved by the Division of Mental Health
          and Addiction Services in the Department of
          Human Services is able and has agreed to
          provide appropriate treatment services in
          accordance with the requirements of this
          section; and
          (9) no danger to the community will result
          from the person being placed on special
          probation pursuant to this section.


                                5                          A-3855-15T3
Drug Court statutorily[,]" and a "suitable treatment facility" was

available    to   satisfy   N.J.S.A.   2C:35-14(a)(8).   However,    in

evaluating N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(a)(9), the court was troubled by the