J-S68031-17
[…] entire case. Such an order becomes appealable when
entered. In the absence of such a determination and
entry of a final order, any order or other form of
decision that adjudicates fewer than all the claims and
parties shall not constitute a final order.
(1) The trial court or other government unit is
required to act on an application for a
determination of finality under paragraph (c)
within 30 days of entry of the order. During the
time an application for a determination of
finality is pending the action is stayed.
Pa.R.A.P. 341. See also 42 Pa.C.S. § 742 (“The Superior Court shall have
exclusive appellate jurisdiction of all appeals from final orders of the courts of
common pleas….”).
Instantly, the trial court did not add the language required to satisfy
paragraph (c), providing that “an immediate appeal would facilitate resolution
of the entire case.” Pa.R.A.P. 341(c). Furthermore, Azar did not apply for