IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] 8
process requirements, serve a screening and investigative
function. The provisions of article 14C allow the sheriff and
some of the deputy sheriff’s peers to investigate and determine
if there is a proper basis for discipline and what the particular
discipline should be. This interpretation does not supplant the
role of the civil service commission in making an ultimate
decision regarding removal, discharge, suspension, or reduction
in rank or pay of a deputy sheriff[.]
The statute to which the circuit court refers in discussing the Commission’s
role is W. Va. Code § 7-14-17 (1996) (Repl. Vol. 2015), which provides, in pertinent part:
No deputy sheriff of any county subject to the provisions
of this article may be removed, discharged, suspended or
reduced in rank or pay except for just cause, which may not be
religious or political, except as provided in section fifteen of this
article; and no such deputy may be removed, discharged,
suspended or reduced in rank or pay except as provided in this
article and in no event until the deputy has been furnished with
a written statement of the reasons for the action. In every case
of such removal, discharge, suspension or reduction, a copy of
the statement of reasons therefor and of the written answer
thereto, if the deputy desires to file such written answer, shall be
furnished to the civil service commission and entered upon its
records. If the deputy demands it, the civil service commission
shall grant a public hearing, which hearing shall be held within
a period of ten days from the filing of the charges in writing or
the written answer thereto, whichever shall last occur. At the
hearing, the burden shall be upon the sheriff to justify his or her
action, and in the event the sheriff fails to justify the action
before the commission, then the deputy shall be reinstated with
full pay, forthwith and without any additional order, for the
entire period during which the deputy may have been prevented
from performing his or her usual employment, and no charges
may be officially recorded against the deputy’s record. The
deputy, if reinstated or exonerated, shall, if represented by legal
counsel, be awarded reasonable attorney fees to be determined
9
by the commission and paid by the sheriff from county funds.
A written record of all testimony taken at the hearing shall be
kept and preserved by the civil service commission, which
record shall be sealed and not be open to public inspection
unless an appeal is taken from the action of the commission.
W. Va. Code § 7-14-17(a) (emphasis added). To decide whether the circuit court correctly