IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] disciplinary hearing before the hearing board, was entitled to a de novo evidentiary hearing
before the Commission.
On appeal to this Court, Sheriff Matheney argues that the circuit court erred
by ruling that Lieutenant Scolapio is entitled to a de novo evidentiary hearing before the
Commission. In support of his position, the Sheriff claims that the governing statutes permit
an appeal to the Commission, but that they do not specifically grant a de novo hearing before
the Commission. Sheriff Matheny further relies on the language of W. Va. Code § 7-14-17
(1996) (Repl. Vol. 2015) providing that, in hearing an appeal from the Commission, the
circuit court “shall . . . hear the appeal upon the original record made before the
commission.”
Lieutenant Scolapio responds that the circuit court correctly determined that
he is entitled to both a pre-disciplinary hearing before the hearing board and a de novo
evidentiary hearing before the Commission on appeal from the hearing board. He argues that