State v. Demarco
[…] Kimberly Anne Valenti, P.O. Box 1149, Hudson, OH 44236 (For Defendant-Appellant). TIMOTHY P. CANNON, J. {¶1} Appellant, David A. Demarco, appeals from the May 17, 2016 judgment of conviction entered by the Portage County Court of Common Pleas following a jury trial. The trial court’s judgment is affirmed. Procedural History {¶2} On May 28, 2015, appellant was indicted by the Portage County Grand Jury on one count of Discharge of a Firearm on or Near a Prohibited Premises, a third-degree felony, in violation of R.C. 2923.162(A)(3). The indictment alleged appellant discharged a firearm “upon or over a public road or highway, and the violation created a substantial risk of physical harm to any person or caused serious physical harm to property.” The charge included a firearm specification under R.C. 2929.14 & R.C. 2941.145. Appellant was represented by counsel and entered a plea of not guilty. {¶3} The trial court granted appellant’s motion for a competency and sanity evaluation.