State v. Demarco
[…] Thus, a claim of insufficient evidence invokes a question of due process, the resolution of which does not allow for a weighing of the evidence. State v. Habo, 11th Dist. Portage No. 2012-P-0056, 2013- Ohio-2142, ¶14 (citation omitted). {¶51} Appellant was convicted of Discharge of a Firearm on or Near a Prohibited Premises, a third-degree felony, in violation of R.C. 2923.162(A)(3), which states: “(A) No person shall do any of the following * * * (3) Discharge a firearm upon or over a public road or highway.” The jury also found appellant guilty of the firearm specification pursuant to R.C. 2941.145(A), which states: Imposition of a three-year mandatory prison term upon an offender under division (B)(1)(a)(ii) of section 2929.14 of the Revised Code is precluded unless the indictiment, count in the indictment, or information charging the offense specifies that the offender had a 13 firearm on or about the offender’s person or under the offender’s control while committing the offense and * * * used it to facilitate the offense.