State v. Demarco
[…] State v. Jenks, 61 Ohio St.3d 259 (1991), paragraph two of the syllabus, following Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307 (1979). Thus, a claim of insufficient evidence invokes a question of due process, the resolution of which does not allow for a weighing of the evidence. State v. Habo, 11th Dist. Portage No. 2012-P-0056, 2013- Ohio-2142, ¶14 (citation omitted). {¶51} Appellant was convicted of Discharge of a Firearm on or Near a Prohibited Premises, a third-degree felony, in violation of R.C. 2923.162(A)(3), which states: “(A) No person shall do any of the following * * * (3) Discharge a firearm upon or over a public road or highway.” The jury also found appellant guilty of the firearm specification pursuant to R.C. 2941.145(A), which states: Imposition of a three-year mandatory prison term upon an offender under division (B)(1)(a)(ii) of section 2929.14 of the Revised Code is precluded unless the indictiment, count in the