IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] The State argues
the plain language of the statute excepts only unlawful touching from those acts that constitute
felony battery under the provisions of I.C. § 18-915(3), and therefore striking an officer is a
felony. We agree.
The plain language of the statute excepts only unlawful touching from the felony
provision of I.C. § 18-915(3). We must presume that “a legislature says in a statute what it
means and means in a statute what it says there.” Connecticut Nat’l Bank v. Germain, 503 U.S.
249, 253-54 (1992) (citations omitted). In I.C. § 18-915(3) the legislature directed that, “For
committing a violation of the provisions of section 18-903, Idaho Code, except unlawful
touching as described in section 18-903(b), Idaho Code . . . the offense shall be a felony.”
I.C. § 18-915(3) (emphasis added). Because the statute’s plain language only uses the language
“except unlawful touching,” we must presume that the legislature meant to except only unlawful
touching from those acts that constitute a felony under I.C. § 18-915(3).