IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] for lack of jurisdiction because the information charged Castrejon with two felony counts, not
two misdemeanor counts, of battery under I.C. § 18-915(3). On the other hand, Castrejon
contends that the State did not preserve the argument made on appeal, invited any error by the
district court, and the district court’s reading of the statute was correct.
1
Idaho Code § 18-903(b) defines “battery” as any “[a]ctual, intentional and unlawful
touching or striking of another person against the will of the other.” I.C. § 18-903(b).
2
Idaho Code § 18-915(3) provides: “[f]or committing a violation of the provisions of
section 18-903, Idaho Code, except unlawful touching as described in section 18-903(b), Idaho
Code, against the person of a former or present peace officer, sheriff or police officer . . . the
offense shall be a felony . . . .” I.C. § 18-915(3).
3
See North Carolina v. Alford, 400 U.S. 25 (1970).
2
A. Preserving Arguments for Appeal
We first turn to the issue of whether the State preserved its arguments for appeal.
Appellate court review is limited to the evidence, theories, and arguments that were presented