IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] If
we were to agree with Castrejon and the district court, we would be inserting the term “striking”
into the language of I.C. § 18-915(3). Courts cannot insert into statutes terms or provisions
which are obviously not there. In Re Adoption of Chaney, 126 Idaho 554, 558, 887 P.2d 1061,
1065 (1995) (citations omitted). It is obvious that the term “striking” does not appear in the plain
language of I.C. § 18-915(3), and we therefore cannot read “striking” into the statute.
Furthermore, if the legislature had intended to exclude both touching and striking from
the felony provisions of I.C. § 18-915(3), it could have done so in the plain language of the
statute. The legislature could have parroted the exact language it used in I.C. § 18-903(b): “For
committing a violation of the provisions of section 18-903, Idaho Code, except unlawful
touching [or striking] as described in section 18-903(b), Idaho Code, against the person of a
former or present peace officer, sheriff or police officer . . . the offense shall be a felony.”
I.C. § 18-915(3) (emphasis added). Alternatively, the legislature could have referred to
I.C. § 18-903(b) generically: “For committing a violation of the provisions of section 18-903,
Idaho Code, except [violations] as described in section 18-903(b), Idaho Code, against the
person of a former or present peace officer, sheriff or police officer . . . the offense shall be a
8
felony.” Id. Although the legislature could have, it did not parrot the language from I.C. § 18-
903(b) nor did it refer to violations of I.C. § 18-903(b) generically when it enacted I.C. § 18-
915(3). For these reasons, the district court erred by concluding that unlawful striking is