IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] case back to magistrate court for lack of jurisdiction. The State timely appeals.
II.
ANALYSIS
The State asserts that the district court erred by remanding this case to magistrate court
for lack of jurisdiction because the information charged Castrejon with two felony counts, not
two misdemeanor counts, of battery under I.C. § 18-915(3). On the other hand, Castrejon
contends that the State did not preserve the argument made on appeal, invited any error by the
district court, and the district court’s reading of the statute was correct.
1
Idaho Code § 18-903(b) defines “battery” as any “[a]ctual, intentional and unlawful
touching or striking of another person against the will of the other.” I.C. § 18-903(b).
2
Idaho Code § 18-915(3) provides: “[f]or committing a violation of the provisions of
section 18-903, Idaho Code, except unlawful touching as described in section 18-903(b), Idaho
Code, against the person of a former or present peace officer, sheriff or police officer . . . the