IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] considering the merits of the undesignated order).
We also note that under RAP 9.6(b)(1)(D) and (F), the party seeking review must
include as part of the record on appeal any written orders and findings of fact and
conclusions of law. The record does not include the amended parenting plan or the
related parts of the record. Failure to provide an adequate record precludes appellate
review. Olmsted v. Mulder, 72 Wn. App. 169, 183, 863 P.2d 1355(1993).
Relocation
Obuon argues the trial court abused its discretion by failing to consider the statutory
relocation factors under RCW 26.09.520.
We review the trial court decision to grant relocation for abuse of discretion. In re
Marriage of Horner, 151 Wn.2d 884, 893, 93 P.3d 124(2004). Under the child relocation
act(CRA), RCW 26.09.405 through .560, "[t]here is a rebuttable presumption that the
intended relocation of the child will be permitted." RCW 26.09.520. To rebut the
presumption, the parent must demonstrate "the detrimental effect of the relocation
5
No. 75563-3-1/6
outweighs the benefit of the change to the child and the relocating person." RCW