IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] plan allows for "reasonable contact" with Obuon.8 The new home is "not more than [5]
miles from Bothell," less than 30 miles from Seattle, and M.O. will visit Obuon on alternate
weekends.
The court considered "[t]he alternatives to relocation and whether it is feasible and
desirable for the other party to relocate also."1° The court found this factor weighed in
favor of relocation because it is possible for Obuon to move closer. The court also noted
Kiambuthi's relocation is not a "significant change."
8 RCW 26.09.520(7).
9 RCW 26.09.520(8).
10 RCW 26.09.520(9).
8
No. 75563-3-1/9
Finally, as to "[t]he financial impact and logistics of the relocation or its prevention,"
the court found the cost is "limited to increased travel costs because the parties live farther
away from each other. Travel costs are shared [and] roughly equal."11
Because the court considered and addressed all of the relocation factors under