NOV 09 2017
[…] 3 “agreements made in consideration of marriage” and (2) the
4 statute applied to secured creditors and real property and not
5 to general unsecured creditors or personal property.
6 In support of her first contention, Sheryl noted that other
7 Arizona statutes referred to a premarital agreement as a
8 “premarital agreement” or “marital agreement” and not as an
9 “agreement made in consideration of marriage.” A.R.S. § 25-201
10 defines a “premarital agreement” as “an agreement between
11 prospective spouses that is made in contemplation of marriage
12 and that is effective on marriage.” A.R.S. § 25-202 provides:
13 A marital agreement must be in writing and signed by
both parties. The agreement is enforceable without
14 consideration. . . . The agreement becomes effective
on marriage of the parties.
15
16 Sheryl argued that the “without consideration” language in
17 A.R.S. § 25-202 was important since family practitioners know
18 that marriage is never consideration for a premarital agreement.
19 She further asserted that the Waiver was a postnuptial agreement