NOV 09 2017
[…] 11 CSNG. Trustee argued that the issue was relevant since the
12 Osborns contended that Sheryl owned substantial jewelry,
13 automobiles, and other business entities as her sole and
14 separate property. The bankruptcy court authorized further
15 briefing by the parties.
16 The court later entered a final judgment denying Sheryl’s
17 request for declaratory relief and finding that James was, and
18 always had been, the sole member of CSNG.
19 B. Applicability Of A.R.S. § 33-413 To The PMA And Waiver
20 The parties filed simultaneous opening and responsive
21 briefs on the applicability of A.R.S. § 33-413 to the PMA and
22 Waiver. A.R.S. § 33-413 provides:
23 No covenant or agreement made in consideration of
marriage shall be valid against a purchaser for
24 valuable consideration, or a creditor not having
notice thereof, unless the covenant or agreement is
25 duly acknowledged and recorded in the manner and form
required for deeds and other conveyances.
26
27 Relying on this statute, Trustee asserted that the Osborns’
28 failure to record the PMA and Waiver made them invalid as to
-6-
1 James’ creditors.