In re: James L. Osborn, Jr. Central States Natural Gas, LLC Central States Energy, LLC
[…] A.R.S. § 25-201 10 defines a “premarital agreement” as “an agreement between 11 prospective spouses that is made in contemplation of marriage 12 and that is effective on marriage.” A.R.S. § 25-202 provides: 13 A marital agreement must be in writing and signed by both parties. The agreement is enforceable without 14 consideration. . . . The agreement becomes effective on marriage of the parties. 15 16 Sheryl argued that the “without consideration” language in 17 A.R.S. § 25-202 was important since family practitioners know 18 that marriage is never consideration for a premarital agreement. 19 She further asserted that the Waiver was a postnuptial agreement 20 which could not be “in