FIFTH DIVISION
[…] HSRA are “governed by the law of this state,” and a trial court considering such
claims is entitled “[to] allocate costs among liable parties using such equitable factors
as the court determines to be appropriate.” OCGA § 12-8-96.1 (e). As the Supreme
Court of Georgia has recently repeated, “a trial court has broad discretion to fashion
an equitable remedy based upon the exigencies of the case, and an appellate court
sustains the trial court’s action where such discretion has not been abused.” Tafel v.
Lion Antique Cars & Investments, 297 Ga. 334, 339 (4) (773 SE2d 743) (2015)
4
OCGA § 51-12-32 provides in relevant part:
(a) . . . [W]here a tortious act does not involve moral turpitude,
contribution among several trespassers may be enforced just as if an
action had been brought against them jointly. Without the necessity of
being charged by action or judgment, the right of a joint trespasser to
contribution from another or others shall continue unabated and shall
not be lost or prejudiced by compromise and settlement of a claim or
claims for injury to person or property or for wrongful death and release
therefrom.
(b) If judgment is entered jointly against several trespassers and is paid
off by one of them, the others shall be liable to him for contribution.
16
(citation and punctuation omitted). Likewise, the question of a pro rata share of
contribution claims as between joint tortfeasors is properly left to a factfinder when,
as we have held in Division 1, a determination of the respective negligence of each