FIFTH DIVISION
[…] Branch, 226 Ga. App. 626, 628-629 (2) (b)
(487 SE2d 35) (1997) (where contamination caused by defendant before 1987
continued to migrate within the period of the applicable statute of limitations, a trial
court erred in granting partial summary judgment on plaintiff’s continuing trespass
and nuisance claims).
2. In its motion for summary judgment below, U. S. Steel asserted that it
deserved judgment not only for indemnity according to the provisions of the Sale
Contract but also for contribution under both the relevant provision of the Hazardous
Site Response Act, OCGA § 12-8-96.1,3 as well as other Georgia law, including
3
OCGA § 12-8-96.1 provides in relevant part:
(a) Each and every person who contributed to a release of a hazardous
waste, a hazardous constituent, or a hazardous substance shall be jointly,
severally, and strictly liable to the State of Georgia for the reasonable
costs of activities associated with the cleanup of environmental
hazards[.]
...
(e) During or following the undertaking of any corrective action, any
person may seek contribution from any other person who has
contributed or is contributing to any release of a hazardous waste, a
hazardous constituent, or a hazardous substance. Such claims for
contribution shall be governed by the law of this state. In resolving
contribution claims, the court may allocate costs among liable parties
using such equitable factors as the court determines to be appropriate.
15