FIRST DIVISION
[…] City of Atlanta v.
Mitcham, 296 Ga. 576, 577 (1) (769 SE2d 320) (2015); CSX Transp., Inc. v. City of
Garden City, 277 Ga. 248, 249 (1) (588 SE2d 688) (2003); City of Greenboro v.
8
As the trial court noted, even if the City’s request to exclude this evidence
was granted, other evidence in the record supports the same conclusions.
9
This provision provides: “The General Assembly may waive the immunity of
counties, municipalities, and school districts by law.”
7
Rowland, 334 Ga. App. 148, 149 (1) (778 SE2d 409) (2015). That immunity is
reiterated in OCGA § 36-33-1 (a), which provides “it is the public policy of the State
of Georgia that there is no waiver of the sovereign immunity of municipal
corporations of the state and such municipal corporations shall be immune from
liability for damages. . . .” However, subsection (b) of that section carves out a narrow
waiver: “[m]unicipal corporations shall not be liable for failure to perform or for
errors in performing their legislative or judicial powers. For neglect to perform or