FIRST DIVISION
[…] properly denied. Riggins, 264 Ga. App. at 99 (1) (a).
3. Avoidable Consequences. The City also contends that Muse’s claims are
barred by the doctrine of avoidable consequences because having previously driven
through the Intersection, Muse knew about the obstructed view and also knew that
she could have avoided the Intersection entirely by taking a different route through
an intersection on the easterly end of Lee Boulevard, which was controlled by a
traffic light.
19
The doctrine of avoidable consequences is set out in OCGA § 51-11-7, which
provides:
If the plaintiff by ordinary care could have avoided the consequences to
himself caused by the defendant’s negligence, he is not entitled to
recover. In other cases the defendant is not relieved, although the
plaintiff may in some way have contributed to the injury sustained.
“In general, ordinary diligence is that degree of care which is exercised by ordinarily
prudent persons under the same or similar circumstances.” OCGA § 51-1-2. As with
proximate cause, the question of whether the plaintiff exercised due care for her