John Zambetti v. Cheeley Investments, L. P.
[…] Zambetti has not appealed the trial court’s refusal to give that charge.

                                              7
      Zambetti countered that without a charge on original undertaking, he should

be able to argue the Statute of Frauds to the jury, that is, he should be able to argue

that the agreement to pay attorney fees was in fact a guarantee by Zambetti to pay

Cheeley Investments’ attorney fees, and that such a promise must be in writing under

the Statute of Frauds as a promise to pay the debt of another. See OCGA § 13-5-30

(2) (“A promise to answer for the debt, default, or miscarriage of another” must be in

writing). Cheeley Investments noted that Zambetti did not include this defense in the

consolidated pretrial order. And the court disagreed with Zambetti’s contention that

he had implicitly raised the defense in the pretrial order and ruled: “If you have not