John Zambetti v. Cheeley Investments, L. P.
[…] for summary judgment, which this Court reversed in Cheeley Investments v. Zambetti,

332 Ga. App. 115. The Forsyth action eventually went to trial, the trial court denied

Zambetti’s motion for a directed verdict, and the jury agreed that Zambetti personally

had entered into an oral contract and breached it and that he was liable in promissory

estoppel as well, based on the same promise. The jury awarded Cheeley Investments

all of the attorney fees and expenses it incurred in the Gwinnett County action, as

well as an additional award of $170,753.11 in expenses of litigation under OCGA §

13-6-11,3 for a total of $522,294.96.4

      3
       OCGA § 13-6-11 provides: “The expenses of litigation generally shall not be
allowed as a part of the damages; but where the plaintiff has specially pleaded and has
made prayer therefor and where the defendant has acted in bad faith, has been
stubbornly litigious, or has caused the plaintiff unnecessary trouble and expense, the
jury may allow them.”
      4
        Thus, the facts of this case involve two attorney fee awards: the fees assessed
against JRD in the Gwinnett action and the fees assessed against Zambetti in the
Forsyth action.

                                           5