John Zambetti v. Cheeley Investments, L. P.
[…] liability. He argues that the jury therefore erroneously was allowed to pierce the

corporate veil and hold him personally liable rather than placing the obligation on

JRD, the company he represented.

      But again, Zambetti did not file a proposed charge on corporations being a

separate legal entity and did not ask for one during the charge conference. Nor did he

raise an objection once the court read the jury charges; he only reiterated his earlier

objections, which did not include any objections about the lack of a charge on the

corporate form. See OCGA § 5-5-24 (a) (“in all civil cases, no party may complain

of the giving or the failure to give an instruction to the jury unless he objects thereto

before the jury returns its verdict, stating distinctly the matter to which he objects and

the grounds of his objection”); cf. American Material Svcs. v. Giddens, 296 Ga. App.

643, 646 (2) (675 SE2d 540) (2009) (appellant waived theories of liability by failing

to submit requests to charge on those theories). Accordingly, our review is limited to