John Zambetti v. Cheeley Investments, L. P.
[…] or forbear. We therefore find no substantial error harmful as a matter of law in the

trial court’s charge on promissory estoppel. Accordingly, for all the reasons given

above, we find no reversible error by the trial court in not charging the jury on

forbearance as consideration for promissory estoppel, and reasonable reliance and due

diligence, as separate elements of promissory estoppel.

      2. Zambetti next contends that the trial court erred by denying his motion for

directed verdict. He argues on appeal as he did in his motion for directed verdict that



      11
         See OCGA § 13-3-44 (a) (“A promise which the promisor should reasonably
expect to induce action or forbearance on the part of the promisee or a third person
and which does induce such action or forbearance is binding if injustice can be
avoided only by enforcement of the promise. The remedy granted for breach may be
limited as justice requires.”).

                                          16
there was no evidence that his promise was an “original undertaking” as defined

above and no evidence of any consideration to support his oral promise.

      “A directed verdict is authorized only when there is no conflict in the evidence