FIFTH DIVISION
[…] language in the commands [of the order] be clear and certain.” Hall v. Nelson, 282
Ga. 441, 444 (3) (651 SE2d 72) (2007) (citation and punctuation omitted).
6
of documents described in the order.5 (Emphasis supplied.) As explained more fully
below, we find that under the circumstances of this case, the foregoing language is
susceptible of more than one reasonable interpretation. Accordingly, we agree with
Rocker that the Contempt Order must be vacated.
The motion that resulted in the Contempt Order was brought pursuant to
OCGA § 24-13-26 (a), which provides that “[s]ubpoenas may be enforced by
attachment for contempt and by a fine of not more than $300.00 or not more than 20
days’ imprisonment, or both.” (Emphasis supplied.) Additionally, that motion sought
only Rocker’s compliance with the July 15, 2015 subpoena; it did not seek to compel
the production of any additional documents that had been requested during the post-
judgment discovery period.