FIFTH DIVISION
[…] a sense of permanence and well-being and that a permanent placement in that home
via adoption would be in the child’s best interests. See OCGA §§ 15-11-26 (2), (4)-
(8); 15-11-310 (b) (3).
In addition to those recommendations, the juvenile court heard evidence of the
father’s history of substance abuse, including multiple failed drug tests. See OCGA
§ 15-11-26 (18) (permitting court to consider parent’s history of substance abuse in
6
OCGA § 15-11-26 sets forth an additional, non-exhaustive list of factors the
court can consider in determining the best interests of the child. OCGA § 15-11-26
(20) additionally provides that the court may consider “[a]ny other factors considered
by the court to be relevant and proper to its determination.”
10
determining best interest of the child). Likewise, the court heard evidence of the
child’s dependency, the father’s abandonment of the child, and his failure to comply
with key elements of his DFCS case plan, all of which supported a determination that