FIRST DIVISION
[…] sound discretion of the trial court.”). “[T]he sole function we have as an appellate
court . . . is to ascertain whether all of the conditions delineated in OCGA § 9-11-55
have been satisfied and, if so, ‘whether the trial court abused its discretion based on
the facts peculiar to the case.’” Strader v. Palladian Enterprises, LLC, 312 Ga. App.
646, 649 (719 SE2d 541) (2011).
Appellants do not contend on appeal that the four conditions were not met or
that the trial court abused its discretion under OCGA § 9-11-55 (b), but argue instead
that the trial court should have applied OCGA § 9-11-60 (d) instead of the more
liberal provisions of OCGA § 9-11-55 (b) because final judgment had been entered
9
That section provides in relevant part that “[a]t any time before final
judgment, the court, in its discretion, upon payment of costs, may allow the default
to be opened for providential cause preventing the filing of required pleadings or for
excusable neglect or where the judge, from all the facts, shall determine that a proper
case has been made for the default to be opened, on terms to be fixed by the court.”
(Emphasis supplied.)
9
and thus the judgment had to be set aside before default could be opened.10 See
Granite Loan Solutions, LLC v. King, 334 Ga. App. 305, 310 (3) (c) (779 SE2d 86)
(2015). It does not appear, however, that Appellants ever made this contention below.