COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] See Code §§ 16.1-241(A); 20-124.2(B). Code
§ 20-124.1 defines the term “person with a legitimate interest.” While that statute does not
provide a precise definition of the term, it lists several categories of individuals who qualify as
persons with a legitimate interest in custody proceedings, including “grandparents,
step-grandparents, stepparents, former stepparents, blood relatives and family members.” See
Code § 20-124.1. Code § 20-124.1, however, does not limit the definition of a “person with a
legitimate interest” to these specific categories of individuals. Rather, Code § 20-124.1 states
that “[t]he term shall be broadly construed to accommodate the best interest of the child” and
that the definition “includes, but is not limited to” the listed categories. See Code § 20-124.1
(emphasis added).
Notably, nonfamily members may qualify as “persons with a legitimate interest” in
obtaining the custody of a child under certain circumstances. See, e.g., Surles, 48 Va. App. at