COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Commonwealth, we conclude that they had standing to file their adoption petition under the plain
language of Code § 63.2-1201.
We acknowledge that additional language contained in Code § 63.2-1201 and other
relevant statutes imposes pleading requirements for adoption petitions that the appellants may be
unable to satisfy under the circumstances of the present case. See Code § 63.2-1201 (“The
petition shall contain a full disclosure of the circumstances under which the child came to live,
and is living, in the home of the petitioner.”); see also Code § 63.2-1208(D)(v) (requiring a child
‐ 9 ‐
placing agency to investigate “the circumstances under which the child came to live, and is
living, in the physical custody of the petitioner”). While the appellants may or may not be
successful on the merits of their adoption petition, they had standing to file their petition
pursuant to the broad language of Code § 63.2-1201.
Accordingly, we conclude that the circuit court erred by determining that the appellants