J-S62026-17 & J-S62027-17
[…] The policy
underlying these statutes is to prevent children from
languishing indefinitely in foster care, with its inherent lack
of permanency, normalcy, and long-term parental
commitment. Consistent with this underlying policy, the
1998 amendments to the Juvenile Act, as required by the
ASFA, place the focus of dependency proceedings, including
change of goal proceedings, on the child. Safety,
permanency, and well-being of the child must take
precedence over all other considerations, including the
rights of the parents.
Id. (internal citations and footnotes omitted).
Section 6351(f) of the Juvenile Act provides in relevant part:
(f) Matters to be determined at permanency hearing.-
- At each permanency hearing, a court shall determine all of
the following:
(1) The continuing necessity for and appropriateness of the
placement.
(2) The appropriateness, feasibility and extent of
compliance with the permanency plan developed for the
child.
(3) The extent of progress made toward alleviating the
circumstances which necessitated the original placement.
(4) The appropriateness and feasibility of the current
placement goal for the child.
(5) The likely date by which the placement goal for the child
might be achieved.
(5.1) Whether reasonable efforts were made to finalize the
permanency plan in effect.
(6) Whether the child is safe.
...
(9) If the child has been in placement for at least 15 of the
last 22 months or the court has determined that aggravated
circumstances exist and that reasonable efforts to prevent
or eliminate the need to remove the child from the child’s
- 15 -
J-S62026-17 & J-S62027-17
parent, guardian or custodian or to preserve and reunify the
family need not be made or continue to be made, whether
the county agency has filed or sought to join a petition to
terminate parental rights and to identify, recruit, process
and approve a qualified family to adopt the child unless:
(i) the child is being cared for by a relative best suited to
the physical, mental and moral welfare of the child;
(ii) the county agency has documented a compelling
reason for determining that filing a petition to terminate
parental rights would not serve the needs and welfare of
the child; or
(iii) the child’s family has not been provided with
necessary services to achieve the safe return to the
child’s parent, guardian or custodian within the time
frames set forth in the permanency plan.
42 Pa.C.S. § 6351(f); see also In re S.B., 943 A.2d at 977-78.
“The trial court must focus on the child and determine the goal with
reference to the child’s best interests, not those of the parents.” In re S.B.,
943 A.2d at 978.