NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] the filing of plaintiff's complaint on July 8, 2014. We agree.
A six-year statute of limitations period applied to
plaintiffs claim. N.J.S.A. 2A:14-1. However, in apparent reliance
upon N.J.S.A. 2A:14-24,3 the judge concluded as a matter of law
that when Scariati sent the July 15, 2009 email to Wisdom, she
3
The judge did not cite N.J.S.A. 2A:14-24 in his oral decision.
7 A-4040-15T3
"acknowledged the debt that was owed to" plaintiff and re-started
the statute of limitations period. By so ruling, we conclude the
judge mistakenly applied this statute.
In pertinent part, N.J.S.A. 2A:14-24 states:
In actions at law grounded on any simple
contract, no acknowledgment or promise by
words only shall be deemed sufficient evidence
of a new or continuing contract, so as to take
any case out of the operation of [the
applicable statute of limitations], or to
deprive any person of the benefit thereof,
unless such acknowledgment or promise shall
be made or continued by or in some writing to
be signed by the party chargeable thereby.
"In addition to the requirement of a writing[,][4] it is also
necessary that the acknowledgment relied upon be such as in its
entirety fairly supports an implication of a promise to pay the
debt immediately or on demand." Denville Amusement Co. v.
Fogelson, 84 N.J. Super. 164, 170 (App.