MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] the personal representative of the estate.1 “A court of probate jurisdiction has
great latitude and wide discretion in matters concerning the appointments and
the removal of administrators . . . , and this court will not attempt to control or
interfere with the Probate Court’s action therein, except in a case where it is
clear that its discretion has been abused.” Hauck v. Second Nat. Bank of
Richmond, 153 Ind. App. 245, 267, 286 N.E.2d 852, 865 (1972) (citing Helm v.
Odle, 129 Ind. App. 478, 480, 157 N.E.2d 584, 585 (1959)), reh’g denied. Ind.
Code § 29-1-10-6(b) provides:
When the personal representative becomes incapacitated (unless
the incapacity is caused only by a physical illness, infirmity, or
impairment), disqualified, unsuitable or incapable of discharging
1
Jent asks us to dismiss on grounds that Shirley did not name Andrew Wright as special personal
representative as a party to this appeal. Shirley was required to file, and did file, her notice of appeal well
before the trial court issued its order appointing Wright, Wright filed his oath, and letters of administration
were issued. Under the circumstances we decline to dismiss, and we exercise our discretion to review the
trial court’s order.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 88A05-1703-ES-508 | November 15, 2017 Page 6 of 11
the representative’s duties, has mismanaged the estate, failed to
perform any duty imposed by law or by any lawful order of the
court, or has ceased to be domiciled in Indiana, the court may
remove the representative in accordance with either of the
following:
(1) The court on its own motion may, or on petition of
any person interested in the estate shall, order the
representative to appear and show cause why the
representative should not be removed. The order shall set
forth in substance the alleged grounds upon which such
removal is based, the time and place of the hearing, and
may be served upon the personal representative in the
same manner as a notice is served under this article.
(2) The court may without motion, petition or
application, for any such cause, in cases of emergency,
remove such personal representative instantly without
notice or citation.
[10] The removal of a personal representative after letters are duly issued does not
invalidate official acts performed prior to removal. Ind. Code § 29-1-10-6(c). A
personal representative of an estate is regarded as a trustee appointed by law for
the benefit of and the protection of creditors and distributees of that estate. In re
Bender, 844 N.E.2d 170, 178 (Ind. Ct. App. 2006), reh’g denied, trans. denied. The