MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] provides that the inventory must indicate the fair market value of each item
including a statement of all known liens and other charges on any item and that
the property must be classified as real property; furniture and household goods;
emblements and annual crops raised by labor; corporate stocks; mortgages,
bonds, notes, or other written evidences of debt or of ownership described by
the name of the debtor; bank accounts, money, and insurance policies; and all
other personal property identified including the decedent’s proportionate share
in any partnership. Ind. Code § 29-1-12-1 regarding the classification of
properties contains similar requirements. Ind. Code § 29-1-16-4 provides in part
that “[a]ccounts rendered to the court by a personal representative shall be for a
period distinctly stated and shall consist of three (3) schedules, of which the first
shall show the amount of the property chargeable to the personal representative;
the second shall show payments, charges, losses and distributions; the third
shall show the property on hand constituting the balance of such account, if
any.”
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 88A05-1703-ES-508 | November 15, 2017 Page 8 of 11
[12] Shirley argues that the court abused its discretion by removing her without
cause. She argues no facts adduced at the hearing tended to show she failed to